Angola is the second largest oil producer in sub Saharan Africa and oil accounts for 90% of the country’s total exports and more than 40% of the country’s GDP. Angola’s economy is therefore highly dependent on the oil & gas sector, which employs most of the expatriates with a dominant of US companies.

 

No. You cannot obtain any type of visa at port of entry in Angola. You need to apply PRIOR to leaving for Angola and well in advance as the process for obtaining a visa can easily take several weeks.

The validity period must be 6 months although it is preferable to have a 9 months validity period to be on the safe side or, alternatively, do check with the Angolan representation in your country of residence.

Yes and no. They are both referred to as an “ordinary visa”. Although they are both short stay visas and allocated for 30 days, one should ask for a “tourist visa” to come to Angola for tourism purposes only and ask for a “business visa” for the purpose of engaging in business in the country. This ordinary visa is renewable twice for 2 equal periods of 30 days.

Yes. The ordinary visa must be used to enter Angola within 60 days from the date of his issuance and is valid for one or multiple entries.
No, you can neither work nor study on an ordinary visa. It does not allow its holder to establish residence or to exercise any paid activity.
No, you are the only nationality which does NOT require a visa to enter Angola.
You can get a “short stay visa” valid for 7 days and renewable once more for another 7 days period. This is for urgent mission only and the urgency of the matter will be determined by the Consular section. It takes usually 3 days for this visa to be issued and you must enter Angola within 72 hours of the date of issuance.

Apart from the short stay visa, there is only one type of work visa, the “long term work visa” which is valid for 1 year and can be extended for equal periods of time, up to the total duration of the work contract.

The main points are:

  • Issued to foreigners who will be working full time for a company registered in Angola.
  • Issued for 12 months at a time and can be extended for equal periods of time up to the term of the work contract.

In theory, the Consulate section is supposed to take 60 days to process the work visa; in practise, expect to wait closer to 4 to 5 months.
Not per say but if you work in the oil and gas sector you can enter Angola on a short stay visa initially and your sponsor or Angolan employing entity can file a temporary work visa application for you with the Ministry of Petroleum in Luanda, Angola.
Be aware that the processes and requirements will vary according to numerous factors, such as: the labour market at the time of the application; your nationality; the country of application; your family situation; and so forth.
Holders of work permits are not permitted to apply for permanent residence in Angola. Work permits are temporary and only allow the assignee to work and reside for a maximum of 3 years. If the intention is to reside permanently in Angola the assignee must apply for a residence visa before entering the country. Residence visas also allow the assignee to take up employment in Angola.
No, same-sex marriage is not recognized in Angola. The Angolan Family Code defines “marriage” as a voluntary union between a man and a woman, formalized under the law, for the purpose of establishing full communion of life.

No, Angola does not recognise life-partnership as ground to accompany the main applicant. The life-partner must apply in his/her own right.