DRC is considered to be one of the richest countries in the world in terms of natural resources, especially in the extractive sector, and its raw minerals potential still remains largely untapped.

The country’s large mine operations attract not only migrant workers from other Africa countries and beyond but also a considerable migration of related commercial activities.

 

DRC holds 70% of the world’s resources of Coltan, 30% of the world’s resources of Cobalt and 10% of the world’s resources of copper. Therefore, most of the jobs for expats are in the extractive and mining industries.

There is the “business visitor’s visa”, the “short term work permit” and the “long term work permit”.

You can visit the country and attend business meetings but you can NOT conduct any work activities.

Yes, you need a notarized invitation letter from a DRC legal entity.

The short term work permit, also called “de facto” work permit, is referred to as “Special Skills Work Permit VETS”.

Here is what you need to know about the short term work permit:

  • The application must be submitted directly to the DGM (DRC Migration Agency).
  • The short term work permit is issued for 1 year, this is the VET permit.
  • It allows the applicant to work in specific sectors (eg. mining).
  • Alongside with the VET permit, a VSR (entry-return visa) is also required, which is valid for 7 months and renewable.

You would then apply at the beginning for a long term work permit.

It takes approximately 4 months for a long term work permit – referred to as “General Work Permit VETS” – to be processed.

The following steps for the long term permit are the following:

  • The application must be submitted at the Ministry of Employment who will deliver a “work card” for expatriate workers.
  • The “work card” allows to apply for the VET “residence permit” – this is done at the DGM.
  • The “residence permit” allows to reside in the DRC and is allocated for the period corresponding to the VET permit duration.
  • Alongside the VET permit and the “residence permit”, a VSR (entry-return visa) is also required and is valid for 7 months, which is renewable.
  • Processing time of VET permit + residence permit is approximately 4 months.
  • The cost of the long term VET permit will depend on the industry sector.

You would then apply first for a normal entry visa, followed the VETS after entry (or prior – we can arrange it for you) and after the VETS has been issued for 1 year, then you would apply for the long term work permit.

It is valid for 2 years and can be renewed indefinitely with motivation.

Keep in mind that, although the legal immigration framework of DRC is rather basic, local immigration officials have a wide discretion in allocating visas and permits.

Although homosexuality is legal in DRC, There is no legal recognition of same-sex unions.

No, DRC does not recognise life-partnership as a reason to accompany the main applicant. The life-partner must apply in his/her own right.

The applicant for residence permit Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) must be a foreigner who has stayed in the country regularly for a reasonable period of time, which should be at least 15 years of regular sojourn in the country without interruptions.