Mozambique is located at in Southern African, with its capital city is Maputo with Gaza Province to the north, the Indian Ocean to the east, the South African province of KwaZulu-Natal to the south, Swaziland to the southwest, and the Mpumalanga province of South Africa to the west and northwest.

People from all over the world are needing to go to Mozambique more and more for business or work purposes especially in the oil and gas.

 


  • Business visa
  • Short term work
  • Long term work (in and out of quota)
  • Accompanying permits (spouse and minor)
  • Study

A business is issued for 30 days. This can be renewed twice at the discretion of the ministry.
This visa does not allow the foreigner to conduct physical work – ONLY meeting, conferences and negotiating accepted.
This permit is issued for 30 days and can be renewed twice at the discretion of the ministry. In the oil and gas sector, this can be issued for 180 days per annum.

Physical work is allowed to be conducted on this visa.

Dire is required when in possession as a short term work visa.

Dire is the residency. Dire allows the foreigner to legally reside in Mozambique and the short term work permit is the right to conduct work.

A business visa issued for longer than one month, the foreigner will need Dire.

Long term work is issued for two years at a time and is determined on one thing, which is the size of the company in Mozambique. If the company is a small company (1-10 local employees) 10% can be foreign staff. If the company is a medium size (10 -100 local employees) 8% staff can be foreign. If the company is large size (100+ local employees) 5% can be foreign.

If the company has not exceed the amount of foreign staff hired, an in quota long term permit is applicable. If the company has exceeded the amount of foreign staff hired, an out of quota long term permit applicable which is more complex, less predictable and time consuming oppose to the in quota permit.

Dire is needed once the long term work permit is obtained. The foreigner has 30 days to apply for his dire after arriving in Mozambique. The issuing time for Dire is 2-3 months.

Spouses and minors of holders of work permits may apply to accompany the main applicant.

Spouses and minors of holders of work permits may apply to accompany.

Spouses

Spouses and life partners may accompany the main applicant. Life partners may only accompany when a common law of union exists for one year (couple cohabites). Mozambique does not recognise same sex couples. Accompanying holders may not take up employment on this permit.

Minors

Children under the age of 18 years who are of school going age may accompany their parents on accompanying visas. No study visa is required for primary and high school level.

At tertiary level a study visa is required for all foreign applicants for wish to study further after high school.

We provide a full range of immigration services for Mozambique. With our professional and trusted network of partners, we have the pulse on policy issues and the practical reality, which governs immigration rules & regulations.

We will first do a consultation, on which visa or permit would be the correct one for you. We advise on the required documentation and compile the complete application on your behalf. We will help you save time gathering the required documents to finalize your application.

There is great advantage in having a reliable local representative who will submit the application in Mozambique, and also collect the resulting documents for you.