Nigeria is currently in a close race with South Africa for being Africa’s largest economy. However, the economy of the country is barely diversified depending solely on the oil & gas sector and relies heavily on the extractive sector.

The country’s large oil & mining operations attract most of the migrant workers from all over Africa and beyond.

 

You have 4 main categories of visas, which must all be obtained in your country of residence (or nearest Nigerian Mission) prior to entering the country.

These 4 categories are:

  • Tourist visa
  • Business visa
  • Temporary Work Permit (TWP) visa

Subject To Regularization (STR) visa

A tourist visa allows you to tour the country or visit family. It does NOT allow you to conduct business nor to work.

Business men and investors coming to Nigeria must obtain a business visa at the Nigerian Mission abroad. The business visa is valid for 90 days and is renewable.  It requires, apart from the normal documents asked for a tourist visa, the following additional documents:

  • Letter of invitation from the host company in Nigeria, accepting full immigration and financial responsibility of the applicant and stating the purpose of the visit and duration of the stay.
  • Letter of introduction from the applicant’s company/ organisation.
  • Acceptance of Immigration Responsibilities (IR)

You qualify for a TWP visa if you provide “specialised skills services”, such as: installation; maintenance; repairs of machines and equipment.

You would need to provide the following documents:

  • Current Passport (with at least 6 months validity)
  • Completed visa Application form
  • Confirmation of online payment
  • 2 passport size pictures
  • Copy of Controller general of immigration Approval cable visa that lists the applicant’s name
  • Letter of introduction from Host organization in Nigeria
  • Cover letter from the company sending employee
  • Formal application from Host Company in Nigeria, attaching a copy of the work order indication the exact job to be performed by the expert.
  • Copy of certificate of incorporation of Host Company in Nigeria.
  • Confirmed Airline Return ticket
  • Acceptance of IR by inviting organizations or individual, which is only obtainable from the office of the Comptroller General of Immigration in the Nigeria Immigration Service Headquarters, Abuja.

Expatriates employed by individuals, corporate bodies or government in Nigeria need to apply for a STR visa.

It requires the following documents:

  • Valid passport (minimum of 6 months validity)
  • Letter of employment
  • Expatriate quota approval (Nigerian Immigration approval quota)
  • Credentials of the applicant (certificates, diplomas, degrees)
  • Duly completed form IMM 22
  • CV or Resume
  • For chief executive officers (C.E.O) of corporate organizations, there is need for extract of the minutes of the Board’s resolution, obtainable only from Nigerian Missions in the countries where applicants are domiciled for at least six (6) months
  • Certificate of incorporation of the Nigerian company
  • Copy of company memorandum & article association
  • Copy of corporate affairs particulars of directors and share holders
  • A formal letter requesting for STR visa from company in Nigeria

Yes, it is called “CERPAC” and is a combination of “expatriate residence permit” and “alien card”.

No, there are 2 types of CERPAC, the “CERPAC green card” and the “CERPAC brown card”. They are both valid for 2 years.

  • The “green” one allows a non-Nigerian to reside in Nigeria and carry out an approved activity as specified in the permit, or to accompany a resident or citizen of Nigeria as a dependent.
  • The “brown” one is essentially a ‘movement card’ and is for every foreigner resident in Nigeria – or visiting with the intention to remain in Nigeria – in excess of 56 days; and also crew members leaving their ship and staying ashore in excess of 28 days.

Yes, there is an “expatriate quota” which is issued by the Federal Ministry of Internal Affairs. It should be noted that the renewal of quotas granted are NOT automatic and considered on merit and on a case per case basis.

No, not only same-sex marriage is not recognized in Nigeria but it is illegal and in certain States is punishable by death by stoning.

No, Nigeria does not recognise life-partnership as ground to accompany the main applicant. The life-partner must apply in his/her own right.