United Kingdom, island country located off the northwestern coast of mainland Europe. The United Kingdom comprises the whole of the island of Great Britain—which contains England, Wales, and Scotland—as well as the northern portion of the island of Ireland. The capital is London, which is among the world’s leading commercial, financial, and cultural centres.

  • Population: 64.1 million (2013)
  • Language: English
  • Time Zone: GMT (UTC)
  • Dialling Code: +44
  • Currency: Pound sterling (GBP)

 


People from visa restricted countries should apply for a tourist visa or short stay visa prior to travelling to the UK. South African nationals have to submit their application through the TLScontact centre in person.
For non-visa restricted countries, one can travel to the UK without making prior arrangement. A tourist visa will be issued at port of entry. You may be able to come to the UK without a visa if you are invited as an expert in your profession which allows you to stay for up to 1 month without a visa. The other option is to come for other business or academic activities (such as go to a conference, meeting or training) which allows you to stay for up to 6 months without a visa. You must show officers at the UK border that you qualify for a Standard Visitor Visa, even you don’t need one.

It is advisable to apply for a visa if you have a criminal record or you´ve previously been refused entry into the UK.

To visit the UK for Business visits you can apply for a Standard Visitor visa if you are coming to the UK for conferences, meetings, training, academic research or a sabbatical.

When applying for the Standard Visitor visa for UK you will be required to complete the online application form, thereafter you must submit the application in person at the visa facilitation centre. A letter from the business or organisation who invited you must be submitted. In addition, you need to provide proof of any previous dealings with the UK Company that you are visiting. Your hotel booking and flight bookings should be included in your application pack as well as a travel insurance. The processing times are 3 – 4 weeks. The visa will be issued for up to 6 months.

The Standard Visitor visa has replaced the: Family Visitor visa, General Visitor visa, Child Visitor visa, Business Visitor visa, including visas for academics, doctors and dentists, Sports Visitor visa, Entertainer Visitor visa, Prospective Entrepreneur visa, Private Medical Treatment Visitor visa, Approved Destination Status (ADS) visa.

The other option would be to apply for a visitor doing a permitted paid engagement. For this option, you must have been invited to the UK because of your expertise. This visa allows you a stay for up to 1 month.

If you can prove that you have to travel frequently to the UK on a regular basis, you can apply for a Long-Term Visit Visa. This visa can be issued for 2, 5 or 10 years. However, you are only allowed to stay 6 months on each visit.

The following work visa options are available:

Temporary workers

This visa is suitable if you want to work in the UK for a short time in sports, arts or entertainment, as a volunteer, for a charity, for a religious organisation or in a work experience role. The temporary work visa allows you to stay for up to 12 or 24 months depending on the above-mentioned activity.

Skilled workers

This visa is suitable if you have been offered a skilled job, a role in your overseas employer´s UK branch, a job in a religious community or a job as an elite sportsperson or coach. The skilled work visa allows you to stay for up to 3 years, 5 years or 9 years depending on the above-mentioned category.

“High value” workers

This visa is suitable if you are an investor, an entrepreneur, a graduate entrepreneur or a leader in arts or sciences. The “high value” work visa will be issued for up 1 to 5 years depending on the above-mentioned category.

Commonwealth citizens

If one of your grandparents was born in the UK you may be eligible for a UK ancestry visa.

Other workers

There is an option to apply as a domestic worker in a private household or as a representative of an overseas business. This visa category will be issued for a domestic worker for 6 months and for the representative for up to 3 years.

There are 4 types of Intra-company Transfer visa: long-term staff, short-term staff, graduate trainee and skills transfer. To be eligible you have to provide a certificate of sponsorship, have an appropriate salary and have proof of GBP 945 in savings.

You have to submit information about yourself such as a tuberculosis screening and previous travel history. Furthermore, you require a certificate of sponsorship, evidence of current employment (depending on the sub-category), a confirmation that you will be paid an appropriate salary, confirmation of maintenance and accommodation in the UK and personal bank statements and/or letter from bank confirming the funds.

A certificate of sponsorship is required for each foreign worker the company will employ.

It is not an actual certificate or paper document. A certificate of sponsorship is a reference which holds information about the job and your personal details. Your sponsor will provide you with your certificate of sponsorship reference number. The reference number must be added to your application form. This certificate is valid for 3 months from the date it is assigned to you.

A ‘dependant’ is any of the following: your husband, wife or partner (civil partner) as well as your child under 18. Your family members as mentioned above can accompany you when you come to the UK with a visa. The main applicant needs to proof that the dependents can be supported while they are in the UK.

An investor belongs to the group of high value workers. Therefore, you can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) Visa. You must have access to at least £2,000,000 in investment funds to apply under this category. The applicant must be able to proof that the funds are in the name of the applicant or in name of the wife, husband, unmarried or same sex partner. The funds can be in the UK or overseas when lodging the application.

We provide a full range of immigration services for UK. With our professional and trusted network of partners, we have the pulse on policy issues and the practical reality, which governs immigration rules & regulations.

We will first do a consultation, on which visa would be the correct one for you. We advise on the required documentation and compile the complete application on your behalf. We will help you save time gathering the required documents to finalize your application.