Replacement of 457 visa programme to Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) subclass 482 visa programme

By early March 2018 – The Temporary skills shortage visa programme will be introduced, with new requirements, including but not limited to:

  • Visa applicants to have at least two years’ work experience in their skilled occupation
  • Mandatory labour market testing, unless an international trade obligation applies,
  • Capacity for only one onshore visa renewal under the Short-Term stream
  • Capacity for visa renewal onshore and permanent residence eligibility after three years under the Medium-Term stream
  • A non-discriminatory workforce test to ensure employers are not actively discriminating against Australian workers
  • A requirement to pay a contribution to the Skilling Australians Fund (subject to legislation passing).

If your current 457 visa is valid beyond March 2018, you will still be able to remain in Australia and work for your employer, as your visa will be valid until it expires.

According to Australian Government (Department of Home Affairs) website, these changes have been made to reflect the skills needs of the Australian labour market. The implementation of the six-monthly review cycle of the occupation lists was established by the Australian Government in April 2017 to ensure that the occupations lists are responsive to changes in the Australian labour market, and align with the Australian Government’s policy that Australian workers have priority.

A summary of the proposed changes can be found on the Department’s website – summary of 17 January 2018 changes to the lists of eligible skilled occupations.

The changes  aim to support Australian businesses to address skills shortages that they are unable to fill locally.

By Shakoora Samodien