Loading...
Mozambique2019-05-28T09:52:15+01:00

WELCOME TO MOZAMBIQUE

Mozambique is located in Southern Africa with its capital city Maputo. The country location spreads towards the Gaza Province to the north, the Indian Ocean to the east, the South African province of KwaZulu-Natal to the south, Swaziland to the southwest and the Mpumalanga province of South Africa to the west and northwest.

People from all over the world go more and more often to Mozambique in regards of business or work purposes, especially in the oil and gas industry.

FAQ’s

Tourist Visa

The general principle is that if you are not a Mozambican citizen, or from a visa exempt country (listed bellow), then you MUST apply for a visa before entering the country. Please note that all visas are valid for a maximum of 30 days. The visa categories are as below:

  1. Visa exempt: Please note that citizens of the following countries do NOT require a visa if the purpose of the visit is tourism.
    Botswana; Malawi; Mauritius; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania; Zambia; Angola; Zimbabwe.
  2. Border Visa: Granted for foreigners coming from countries where there is no Mozambican consular representation. The foreign national will obtain a visa on arrival, subject to a fee payable at any Mozambican border control.
  3. Visa obtained at the Mozambique embassy or consulate abroad – For countries with a Mozambican consular representation, the foreign national is required to submit a visa application prior to travel to Mozambique. Please check the requirements with the Mozambican authorities in your country of residence.

We have seen in practice, that the Border Visa can also be obtained by foreigners from the countries that has a Mozambican consular representation. Please check with the authorities before you travel.

In Mozambique your visa category will depend on the purpose of your activities in the country. If it’s a business visit, or a short term work or long term work.

Please note that apart from the visa which is obtained at the Mozambique mission abroad, in order for a foreign national to legally work in the country, one must also apply for the work authorization, which is referred here as Short and Long Term Work Permit. Work visas can only be obtained after the approval of the work authorization.

  1. Business Visa – Must be applied at the Mozambican embassy or consulate abroad, for the sole purpose of business, meaning business meetings and business prospecting. This visa is valid for a maximum of 90 days multiple entry, but cannot exceed 30 days. Cannot be extended.
  2. Work Visa – Applicable at the Mozambican embassy or consulate abroad for the purposes of work. This visa is valid for 30 days and after the employee enters Mozambique, the work visa must be extended at the Mozambican department of immigration at the province where work will be done for the total duration of project, as per the work authorization.

Please note that in order to apply for a work permit in Mozambique, you are required to have a registered local entity acting as the “inviting company”.

Short Term work permit – Applicable at the Ministry of Labor in Mozambique at the province where the applicant is going to develop his activity. This permit is valid for periods not longer than 90 consecutive or interspersed days, within a year.

For applicants working in the extractive industry, including mining and oil and gas, a short term work permit is valid for 180 consecutive or interspersed days, within a year.

Short Term Work Permit or Work authorization is applied before the foreign national enter the country. The duration of the permit cannot exceed 90 days, however the approval or rejection of the application is at the discretion of the ministry of labour. Processing time once the application is submitted is 15-20 days.

Please note that after receiving your work permit, you are also required to apply for the work visa. Only after you have obtained the permit and visa you are allowed to enter in Mozambique for work purposes.

Please note that in order to apply for a work permit in Mozambique, you are required to have a registered local entity acting as the “inviting company”

Long Term Work Permit – This permit is also applicable at the Ministry of Labor at the province where the activities will take place, with the validity of a maximum of 2 years but possible to be extended. Long Term Work Permit is defined by an In quota and Off quota regime. For purpose of collating the quota, the number of Mozambican workers on the payroll is considered.

The employer, based on the classification of the company, may employ foreign nationals in accordance with the following quotas:

  1. 10% of the total workforce, for small-sized companies (meaning one employing up to ten workers).
  2. 8% of the total workforce, for medium-sized companies (meaning one employing more than ten and up to a maximum of one hundred workers);
  3. 5% of the total workforce, for large companies (meaning one employing more than one hundred workers);

If you have exceeded the number of quotas allowed to your company, then you may apply for the work permit off quota. For that, an authorization letter from the Ministry overlooking your sector of operations is required.

After you obtained all required documents, you submit your application with the Ministry of Labor at the province where work activities will happen, the processing time after application is submitted is 1-3 months.

Please note that after receiving your work permit, you are also required to apply for the work visa. Only after you have obtained the permit and visa you are allowed to enter in Mozambique for work purposes.

Spouses and minors of holders of work permits may apply to accompany the main applicant.

Spouses and minors of holders of work permits may apply to accompany.

Spouses
Spouses and life partners may accompany the main applicant. Life partners may only accompany when a common law of union exists for one year (couple cohabites). Mozambique does not recognise same sex couples. Accompanying holders may not take up employment on this permit.

Minors
Children under the age of 18 years who are of school going age may accompany their parents on accompanying visas. No study visa is required for primary and high school level.

At tertiary level a study visa is required for all foreign applicants for wish to study further after high school.

We provide a full range of immigration services for Mozambique. With our professional and trusted network of partners, we have the pulse on policy issues and the practical reality, which governs immigration rules & regulations.

We will first do a consultation, on which visa or permit would be the correct one for you. We advise on the required documentation and compile the complete application on your behalf. We will help you save time gathering the required documents to finalize your application.

There is great advantage in having a reliable local representative who will submit the application in Mozambique, and also collect the resulting documents for you.

LATEST IBN NEWS ON MOZAMBIQUE

Dear project managers overlooking operations in Mozambique, let’s talk…

Dear project managers overlooking operations in Mozambique, let’s talk…If you are reading this article, I believe it’s either because you are tendering for a project in Mozambique or you have already been awarded a contract to develop a project. If you are still in the tendering phase of your project, this article might just be for you, so please continue reading. If you have already been awarded a project, the question you may have is,“how do I bring workers to Mozambique?”.

Africa Immigration Series – Introducing Mozambique

Africa Immigration Series - Introducing Mozambique Africa Immigration Series (AIS) is a series of articles to be published on our blog frequently. Each article will explore the Africa’s expat mobility landscape and a brief overview of the current economic situation and investment opportunities. Our third country article focuses on Mozambique.

Load More Posts

Standard Consultation Quote Request

Please provide us with the details below and our consultants will contact you with a quote within 24 hours MAX

 

Submission Package - SA Quote Request

Please provide us with the details below and our consultants will contact you with a quote within 24 hours MAX

 

Visa Facilitation Package (Abroad) Quote Request

Please provide us with the details below and our consultants will contact you with a quote within 24 hours MAX

 

Full Service Package Quote Request

Please provide us with the details below and our consultants will contact you with a quote within 24 hours MAX

 

1 Hr Consultation Quote Request

Please provide us with the details below and our consultants will contact you with a quote within 24 hours MAX