The United Kingdom comprises the whole of the island of Great Britain—which contains England, Wales, and Scotland—as well as Northern Ireland. The capital is London, which is among the world’s leading commercial, financial, and cultural centres.

 


People from visa restricted countries must apply for a tourist visa or short stay visa prior to travelling to the UK. South African nationals have to submit their application through the TLS contact centre in person. Offices are currently located in Cape Town, Durban, Johannesburg, Pretoria and Port Elizabeth.

For non-visa restricted countries, one can travel to the UK without making prior arrangement. A tourist visa will be issued at port of entry. You must show officers at the UK Border that you qualify for a Standard Visitor Visa, even you don’t need one.

It is advisable to apply for a visa if you have a criminal record or you´ve previously been refused entry into the UK or any other country.

To visit the UK for business you can apply for a Business Visitor visa if you are coming to the UK for permissible activities.

When applying for the Business Visitor visa for UK you will be required to complete a detailed online application form, thereafter you must submit the application in person at at a local TLS office with a variety of original supporting documents. The processing times are 3 – 4 weeks. The visa can be issued for up to 6 month or 10 years, depending on the need.

Please note, visitors may only spend a maximum of 6 months in the UK in any 12 month period

 

 

The following work visa options are available:

  • Temporary workers

This visa is suitable if you want to work in the UK for a short time in sports, arts or entertainment, as a volunteer, for a charity, for a religious organisation or in a work experience (intern) role. The temporary work visa allows you to stay for up to 12 or 24 months depending on the above-mentioned activity.

  • Skilled workers

This visa is suitable if you have been offered a skilled job, a role in your overseas employer´s UK branch, a job in a religious community or a job as an elite sportsperson or coach. The skilled work visa allows you to stay for up to 3 years, 5 years or 9 years depending on the above-mentioned category.

  • “High value” workers

This visa is suitable if you are an investor, an entrepreneur, a graduate entrepreneur or a leader in arts or sciences. The “high value” work visa will be issued for up 1 to 5 years depending on the above-mentioned category.

  • Commonwealth citizens

If one of your grandparents was born in the UK and you are a South African national, you may be eligible for a UK ancestry visa.

 

There are 2 types of Intra-company Transfer visa: long-term staff skills transfer. To be eligible you have to provide a certificate of sponsorship, have an appropriate salary and have been offered a skilled role in the UK.

You have to submit information about yourself such as a tuberculosis screening and previous travel history. Furthermore, you require a certificate of sponsorship, evidence of current employment (depending on the sub-category), a confirmation that you will be paid an appropriate salary, confirmation of maintenance and accommodation in the UK and personal bank statements and/or letter from bank confirming the funds

 

A certificate of sponsorship is required for each foreign worker the company will employ.

It is not an actual certificate or paper document. A certificate of sponsorship is a reference which holds information about the job and your personal details. Your UK sponsor will provide you with your certificate of sponsorship reference number. The reference number must be added to your application form. This certificate is valid for 3 months from the date it is assigned to you.

 

A ‘dependant’ is any of the following: your husband, wife or partner (civil partner/same sex partner/unmarried partner) as well as your child under 18. Your family members as mentioned above can accompany you when you come to the UK with a visa. The main applicant needs to proof that the dependents can be supported while they are in the UK.

An investor belongs to the group of high value workers. Therefore, you can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) Visa. You must have access to at least £2,000,000 in investment funds to apply under this category. The applicant must be able to proof that the funds are in the name of the applicant or in name of the wife, husband, unmarried or same sex partner. The funds can be in the UK or overseas when lodging the application.

We provide a full range of immigration services for UK. With our professional and trusted network of partners, we have the pulse on policy issues and the practical reality, which governs immigration rules & regulations.

We will first consult with you to establish the right visa category and ensure you meet all qualifying criteria.We advise on the required documentation, review this and submit the complete application on your behalf. Our expertise will ensure that a smooth immigration process will be followed and that your visa will be issued on a timely basis.