Loading...
HomeOur ServicesImmigration ServicesWork and reside in South Africa
Work and reside in South Africa2019-05-31T08:12:43+01:00


Accounts

Free Trial

Projects

SSL

Storage

Domains

Sub-domains

Your Text

Your Text

Your Text

1 HR CONSULTATION

1hr Consultation

- Advise on appropriate visa and visa process or

- Review documents when application is ready for submission  










CONSULTATION PACKAGE

1hr consultation to  advise on visa process

After initial consultation, consultant will send standard email with the list of required documents. All required templates and forms will be included in the email 

All templates and forms to be filled in by applicant

SAQA and Profession Body application to be done by applicant (if necessary)

Applicant collects all required documents and fills in forms and templates and compiles the "application pack".

No communication in between 

Final 1hr personal meeting or over skype to quality check the application and ensure all documents are in order  before submission.




VISA SUBMISSION PACKAGE SOUTH AFRICA

When application is complete and ready for submission - IBN will capture online application on VFS website

Internal quality check of the application to be submited with VFS

IBN will schedule VFS appoiment for submission of the application, makes payment to VFS

At the day of submission,we will accompany applicant to VFS 

*Cannot be booked individually, only in addition to consultation package*






VISA FACILITATION PACKAGE - FOR SUBMISSIONS ABROAD

1hr consultation for advise on visa process

After initial consultation, consultant will send detailed email with step by step guide of required documents, and the specifics of the submission process at the specific mission on country of submission.  All required templates and forms will be included in the email 

All templates and forms to be filled in by applicant

SAQA and Profession Body application to be done by applicant (if necessary)

Applicant collects all required documents and fills in forms and templates and compiles the "application pack".

No communication in between 

Applicant sends the "application pack" to consultant over email. Consultant checks all documents for compliance.

Consultant has feedback call regarding application and which documents might need to be amended.

Consultant compiles final application pack with amended documents including instructions sheet containing detailed information regarding the submission. 

Application pack is couried to applicant (Courier fees not included)

FULL SERVICE PACKAGE

1hr consultation for advise on visa process

After initial consultation, consultant will send detailed email with step by step guide of required documents, and the specifics of the submission process at the specific mission on country of submission.  All required templates and forms will be included in the email

All templates and forms to be filled in by IBN consultant

SAQA and Profession Body application to be done by IBN consultant (if necessary)

Applicant collects all required documents and sends to IBN consultant to compile the application 

IBN consultant updates the applicant on the status of the application: missing documents, pending requests and other.

Consultant compiles the application pack with all documents in the order it should be submited

Internal quality check of the application with senior consultant to ensure all details were properly filled in and there is no written mistake or wrong document.

FOR SA SUBMISSIONS: 

Capture online application on VFS website

Schedule VFS appoiment for submission

At the day of submission, accompanying to VFS 

FOR SUBMISSIONS ABROAD: 

Consultant compile a final application pack with an instructions sheet containing detailed information regarding the submission. 

Application pack is couried to applicant 

WELCOME TO SOUTH AFRICA

South Africa, with a population of 53 million citizens, is known as the “Rainbow Nation” due to its ethnical diversity and its 11 official languages.

South Africa is currently in a close race with Nigeria for being the continent’s biggest economy and is the largest economy in Southern Africa.

South Africa is rich in natural resources and the world’s largest producer of platinum, gold and chromium. The country remains one of the major players in the mining industry and the processing of minerals.

FAQ’s

You can apply for a tourist visa extension – once – in South Africa but this should be done 60 days prior to the expiry of your original tourist visa. However, if you have less than 60 days left on your tourist visa, you can still apply for an extension adding a “letter of good cause” explaining while you are late in submitting your application and it will be at the discretion of Home Affairs to grant you an extension or not.

You can work a maximum of 20 hours per week on a ‘study visa’ – study visas are for tertiary education only – and you do not need to ask for a special permit to do so.

No, if you enter South Africa to do any time of work you must have an appropriate work visa. In this case, you would apply for a section 11(2) visa which is typically designed for punctual short work missions. What is considered as “work” is any activity, remunerated or not, which is in line with the usual activities performed in your work environment abroad.

There are different categories of work visas in South Africa which you could apply for: which one will apply to you will depend on a lot of factors.

The work visas are:

  • ICT (Intra Company Transfer) visa: issued for 4 years, it is ideal for employees transferred from a company overseas to work at its South African branch for a fixed period of time and in a specific capacity. It is issued in the country of residence and not renewable.
  • Critical Skills visa: issued for 5 years, it is for people who have certain skills and qualifications deemed essential or “critical” to the economy of South Africa. It is linked with certain requirements such as a South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) certification and a registration to a SAQA-recognised Professional Body in South Africa.
  • General Work visa: issued for 5 years, it basically applies to employeeswho do not qualify for an ICT nor a Critical Skills visa. It is the most lengthy and most difficult to obtain as the potential employer would have to prove that he/she cannot fill the position with a South African citizen or permanent resident (PR).

You can start your own business – or purchase an existing business – but for this you will need to obtain a Business Visa and it is issued initially for 3 years and is renewable.

You need to fulfill various requirements, such as:

  • Your business must belong to a sector which is not declared ‘undesirable’
  • You need to prove that you are able and willing to invest at least R5 million in the business
  • You need at least 60% of your prospective employees to be employed in your business to be South African Citizens or PR holders

The proof of compliance to the above listed requirements will have to be submitted within 12 months of issuance of the business visa.

The application for a business visa is first processed by the DTI (Department of Trade and Industry) which will look at the business plan and other business documents and decide whether to recommend positively or negatively the business by issuing a “Letter of Recommendation” which will be communicated to Department of Home Affairs (DHA) or the South African  Representation abroad. This is a very important step as the decision of the DTI will influence largely the final decision of the relevant authorities to issue the business visa or reject it.

Your parents will need to obtain a “Retired Person Visa” which will allow them to retire in South Africa for 4 years. To do so, they must prove that they receive a monthly pension equivalent to a minimum of ZAR37, 000. Or, alternatively, a lump sum available of the equivalent of this monthly income for the whole duration of the visa, 4 years.

This is not necessary. One of your parents can be the main applicant and show a pension of ZAR37, 000. and your other parent will enter on an “accompanying spouse visa” and does not need to show a pension, it is sufficient to prove that the main applicant as more than ZAR8, 500 per month to support his/her spouse.

One can apply for permanent residence permission based on the following categories:

  • Based on financial independence: One must prove a minimum net worth (assets worldwide) in excess of ZAR 12million. If granted, note that there is a “success fee” of ZAR 120,000.00 payable to HA (Home Affairs).
  • Based on retirement: One would need to prove a monthly income of ZAR 37,000.00 derived from assets (in RSA or abroad).
  • Based on work: For anyone who has been holder of a work permit (ICT doesn’t qualify) for 5 years consecutively and who has received a permanent offer of employment.

 

It can take anything between 12 to 18 months and HA in Pretoria adjudicates the permanent residence permit.

Your permanent residence will for example lapse if you leave the country for longer than 3 years consecutively.

Yes, South Africa recognizes life partnership and therefore the life-partner can apply together with the main applicant (if the relationship exists for more than 2 years) and doesn’t need to apply in his/her own right. For the life-partner who is attached to the main applicant and qualifies for a “spousal and life partner visa”, the duration of the relationship (2 years/+) must be proven via various means proving cohabitation: common bank account; shared accommodation; affidavit; notarial agreement.

Yes, South Africa is very open in that respect and recognizes same sex marriages. However, same sex marriages applicants will have to provide additional documents such as: in case of a foreign spousal relationship, proof of official recognition thereof issued by the authorities of the foreign country; notarial agreement attesting that the permanent relationship exists for longer than 2 years; notarial agreement attesting that neither of the parties is a spouse of an existing marriage or of another permanent homosexual or heterosexual relationship.

RELATED BLOG POSTS: SOUTH AFRICA

Home Affairs minister signs waiver which allows children to enter South Africa without Birth Certificates

Home Affairs minister signs waiver which allows children to enter South Africa without Birth Certificates Dr Aaron Motsoaledi, the Minister of the Department of Home Affairs has signed the waiver which will allow foreign minors to enter South Africa without carrying unabridged birth certificates and consent letters anymore.

Making South Africa more attractive to foreign investors: how the Department of Trade and Industry is assessing new ways of lowering the barrier to entry for investors from abroad

Making South Africa more attractive to foreign investors: how the Department of Trade and Industry is assessing new ways of lowering the barrier to entry for investors from abroad In a nutshell: Investors will more easily be able to set up their businesses in South Africa and obtain a business visa.  

South Africa: How are the transfer of skills enforced for holders of an Intra-Company-Transfer (ICT) visa?

South Africa: How are the transfer of skills enforced for holders of an Intra-Company-Transfer (ICT) visa? Recently, we noticed a potential new administrative practise whereby proof that skills were actually transferred by the ICT holder to a nominated South African citizen, has been requested by a number of South African missions. This has important implications for the HR department of corporates, as well as applicants for, and holders of an ICT visa, who wish to change their status.

Load More Posts