NAMIBIA: Investor Visa – Is there a fast track to Permanent Residence?

NAMIBIA: Investor Visa - Is there a fast track to Permanent Residence? Foreigners who wish to purchase or set up their new business in Namibia and operate and live in Namibia must apply for an investor visa. The current requirements are:a minimum investment of 2 million NAD, business plan outlining the proposed activities or services to be undertaken in Namibia, ideally a transfer of skills plan for Namibian employees as well qualifications in line with the business you are looking at investing in. Depending on the sector, there may be registrations with professional bodies as well, i.e. Department of Health for medical professionals.