HomeTag: Permanent Residence

NAMIBIA: Investor Visa – Is there a fast track to Permanent Residence?

NAMIBIA: Investor Visa - Is there a fast track to Permanent Residence? Foreigners who wish to purchase or set up their new business in Namibia and operate and live in Namibia must apply for an investor visa. The current requirements are:a minimum investment of 2 million NAD, business plan outlining the proposed activities or services to be undertaken in Namibia, ideally a transfer of skills plan for Namibian employees as well qualifications in line with the business you are looking at investing in. Depending on the sector, there may be registrations with professional bodies as well, i.e. Department of Health for medical professionals.

2019-09-17T11:51:16+01:00Sep 17th, 2019|Categories: Immigration|Tags: , , , |

Refund of Repatriation Deposits

Refund of Repatriation Deposits Let’s shed some light into one of the most unpleasant administrative acts we can remember. Luckily it’s over since 2014. But unfortunately not for everyone… Repatriation Deposits For many years, South Africa requested a repatriation fee (deposit) from anybody applying for a temporary residence. The idea behind it was, should there be a need for a deportation, the SA taxpayer would not have to carry the burden of the cost.

Getting a South African ID book

Getting a South African ID book Once you receive your Permanent Residence certificate, it is time to apply for your South African green ID Book. ID Book? Is it really necessary? Yes, as it is your electronic key to live in SA. Most institutions require your ID number, such as banks, SARS, the Deeds Office, the Company Registrar, the Post Office, Telkom and cell phone providers but it is also useful for any online registrations and even sports events. When you enter SA at Johannesburg’s OR Tambo International Airport, the immigration officials tend to ask for your ID as well.

2019-02-22T09:27:49+00:00Feb 22nd, 2019|Categories: Immigration|Tags: , , , , , |

Permanent residence for South Africa

Permanent residence for South Africa Permanent residence in South Africa can be applied for in the following categories: Business Retirement Financial independence Five years of continuous employment in the Republic Critical Skills Spouse/child/parent/first step of kinship of a South African citizen or permanent resident

2019-02-14T09:23:43+00:00Oct 13th, 2018|Categories: Immigration|Tags: , |

Conditions on your PR certificate

Conditions on your PR certificate A Permanent Residence in South Africa is the right to stay here for good, the PR holder has no more worries about visa renewals, meeting the ever changing requirements, can operate a business, study, or work anywhere.

2019-02-14T09:24:15+00:00Sep 6th, 2017|Categories: Immigration|Tags: , , |

Important Alert for Graduates from South African Tertiary Institutions:

Important Alert for Graduates from South African Tertiary Institutions: Directive regarding granting of Permanent Residence status in terms of Section 27(B) of the Immigration Act, 2002 (Act no 13 of 2002): Graduates from South African tertiary institution’s in the area of critical skills.